Updates

September 20, 2014

I sent a specimen of the Agrimonia from Scorrybreac that Dorothy found to Mike Wilcox.  He compared it with A. eupatoria which grows in his area and says it is not that but rather A. procera.  This is how I have always recorded it from this area but some earlier records were made of A. eupatoria here. I now need to check the few sites where I have recorded A. eupatoria on Skye as I think it likely that I was in error.

I showed James Merryweather a specimen of the fern from Loch Sneosdal and he suggests that it a Dryopteris hybrid, perhaps a buckler fern crossed with a male fern. I shall send it away for further assesment but in the absence of sori I suspect I shall not get a definitive answer.

I have updated the Raasay Flora to  take account of the new records from NG63. As always, if you spot errors, etc. I would be grateful to be told.

Raasay

September 9, 2014

Today I have made a rod for my own back. In the Fearns – Hallaig area I had two sorts of obective in mind – refinding and refreshing three pre-2000 records and recording separately the tiny bits of land that lie in NG6037 and NG6038.

The first part was only moderately successful . I re-found the only known site for Equisetum telmateia (Great Horsetail) in NG53.

Equisetum telmateia north of Hallaig

Equisetum telmateia north of Hallaig

However, I failed on Elymus caninus (Bearded Couch) and Torilis japonica (Upright Hedge-parsley). As these are pre-2000 records the 6-figure grid references are from before the GPS signal was unscrambled but I have a reasonably clear memory of the Torilis japonica site. Today the site was covered in bracken which may just be hiding it or may have seen it off.

Torilis Site

Torilis Site

The other part of the exercise will mean a fair amount of office work at some point.  In, for example, my Raasay Flora I say that there are five 10 km squares that cover Raasay NG53, 54, 55, 64 & 65 and that I have used 98 recording units based on 1 km squares. After today I need to change that to six 10 km squares, adding NG63, and 100 recording units. I also say that thirteen specie are known in all 98 recording units. Now I would have to say that only one (Sagina procumbens (Procumbent Pearlwort)) is known in all 100 units.

I am almost regretting having recorded in NG6037 and NG6038 today. The former has a long narrow strip of land with vascular plants at one point reaching 11 metres into it and the latter a small area with vascular plants reaching 15m into it. I recorded 51 taxa in the former and 10 in the latter (both figures subject to minor revision once I actually put the data into the database).

The entire vegetation of tetrad NG63E

The entire vegetation of tetrad NG63E

Previously I had just amalgamated any records into the adjacent 1 km squares to the west. However, NG63 is a different 10km square and one that doesn’t have a lot of land – NE Scalpay, most of the Crowlins and a tiny piece of the mainland and Eilean Bà. And the two 1 km squares show up as two tetrads with no records on central databases. I shall worry about what to do about these results in the Raasay Flora in due course.

While I was in NG63 I recorded two galls, the very common Thyme Gall caused by a mite, Aceria thomasi, and the slightly less frequent Nettle Pouch Gall caused by the gall midge Dasineura urticae.

Nettle Pouch Gall

Nettle Pouch Gall

Other items of note included sea-level Saxifraga aizoides (Yellow Saxifrage) and some fine fungi such as Fly Agaric (Amanita muscaria), Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius) – delicious – and the following which I have not yet attempted to identify:IMG_4165a

Catch-up

September 7, 2014

I have been away – and am going away again in a few days, but there are a few things to report.

Dorothy visited Skye and spotted the Linaria repens (Pale Toadflax) in Portree:

Linaria repens   Photo D. Moodie

Linaria repens               Photo D. Moodie

where it has been established for over 50 years.  She also sent me some photos of Agrimony (Agrimonia sp.) which have forced me to address an issue I have been largely ducking for years. There are quite a few records for both Agrimonia eupatoria (Agrimony) and Agrimonia procera (Fragrant Agrimony) for Eigg, Raasay and Skye and indeed I come across these plants reasonably frequently. Some populations have been recorded as both species at different times.

The images in Clive Stace’s Flora don’t match parts of the description (e.g. in text grooves on fruits of A. procera reaching less than 3/4 way to apex but shown in figure as full length of fruit. And for A. eupatoria the figure shows erect spines while the text says they can be patent which could give the impression some are reflexed).

The Plant Crib http://www.bsbi.org.uk/Agrimonia_Crib.pdf  only makes matters worse:

  1. The hypanthium may lose its characteristic bell-shaped shape in forms of procera in which a single seed is formed instead of the normal two, making it appear obconical.
  2. Large, glandular, distinctly aromatic forms of A. eupatoria which can be mistaken for A. procera; this form has been noted in Durham
  3. The bristles may be reflexed to 90° in A. eupatoria, which is more than usually illustrated.

I have usually used the Plant Crib comment and associated illustrations: “The stems and lower surface of the leaves have subsessile glands much more abundant than hairs in A. procera (Fig. a) and hairs much more abundant than subsessile glands in A. eupatoria (Fig. b).”

But I always remain uncertain.

I have now sought advice elsewhere but am still no happier as to the identity of our plants.  Further discussion in progress……. I will also try to have a late look at some specimens – it seems that two seeds in a fruit would confirm A. procera – though a single seed would not be diagnostic.

Also…..

Steve sent 235 records from Skye in August – numbers down as he has been distracted by fungi and hoverflies.

My moth trap ten days ago caught 16 moths of which eight were Square-spot Rustics.

The Campanula rotundifolia (Harebell) found on the SWT walk was tetraploid so the Scottish ploidy map now looks like this:

Camp rot Scotland ploidy Sept 14

Hexaploids are red; tetraploids are yellow.

One Last Time: The Storr Again

August 27, 2014

Chris and I made a final trek up the Storr yesterday so that I could complete my field work for the SSSI Monitoring and he could see some of our most interesting plants.

My target species were Alchemilla wichurae (Rock Lady’s-mantle), Arabidopsis petraea (Northern Rock-cress), Euphrasia ostenfeldii (An Eyebright) and Juncus biglumis (Two-flowered Rush) and all these were found in previously known sites.  Pleasingly we added to new sites for Juncus biglumis (Two-flowered Rush) not far from the known site near the Storr summit.

Juncus biglumis

Juncus biglumis

A passing benefit was spotting Juncus trifidus (Three-leaved Rush) on the rocks above the path, pretty much right on a 10km square boundary, but in any event the first record for Trotternish for many years.

Fish (Modified Version)

August 27, 2014

I was initially pleased to find minnows in Loch Lonachan as it looked like a new record not only for Skye but for the Inner and Outer Hebrides as well. NBN shows  no Hebridean minnow records and nor does the 1983 “Salmon & Freshwater Fishes of the Inner Hebrides” (Campbell & Williamson, Proc. Roy. Soc. Edin. 83B 245-265).

However, Ellie sent me a link to a report on twelve Skye rivers in 2005 that recorded minnows in several parts of the River Snizort system. What is more the author suggests that these are unlikely to be native, having probably been introduced as live bait by anglers. So it is likely that the same applies to Loch Lonachan.  On the bright side, the report also gives detailed records for Brook Lamprey, Eel, Three-spined stickleback and Flounder which I have transcribed and sent to HBRG from where they will be sent to NBN.

Furthermore…. Bill tells me that there are shoals of minnows in Loch Sleadale and that they are thought to be the cause of a catastrophic collapse of the brown trout population, perhaps because they they eat the small fry. There is no small tributary at Loch Sleadale  for the trout to breed where thay  might be safe. Possibly, the shrimp have been eaten as well.

So what we found in Loch Lonachan is probably the introduction of an unwanted locally non-native species that is harming the aquatic ecosystem.

 

Field Woundwort on Skye

August 26, 2014

Nick has found Stachys arvensis (Field Woundwort) at Earlish – the first Skye record since 1975.  There have been recent records from the Small Isles but this is the first record for Skye that has actually been localised to a tetrad (and in  this case, somewhat better).  One of the old records is from the 10 km square NG36 in which Earlish lies.

Stachys arvensis

Stachys arvensis         Photo: N. Hodgetts

Loch Sneosdal

August 25, 2014

Today the Skye Botany Group went to Loch Sneosdal and Creag Sneosdal and found a rich habitat on the basalt cliffs with Draba incana (Hoary Whitlowgrass), Oxyria digyna (Mountain Sorrel), four different Saxifraga spp and Saussurea alpina (Alpine Saw-wort).

Loch Sneosdal

Loch Sneosdal

There were some odd-looking ferns e.g.IMG_4142a

More could be said but time does not allow at present….

A Bit of a Rush

August 24, 2014

In order to complete the Site Condition Monitoring of the Trotternish Ridge SSSI I have to visit two populations of Juncus biglumis (Two-flowered Rush). One of these I intend to do on Tuesday with Chris, along with three other remaining populations of other species, but the remaining population of J. biglumis needed a special journey.  It being Sunday there were only two ferries – away at 10 and back at 16.30 so all in all getting to the site, doing the monitoring and getting back down didn’t leave much time for anything else. But at least I found it:

Juncus biglumis

Juncus biglumis

Recent Sightings

August 16, 2014

I have spent several days at Loch Lonachan, surveying aquatic plants but in passing we spotted broom moth larvae and this insect which I wasn’t sure if it was a caddis fly or a moth. Keith suggests it might be the moth Rhigognostis senilella (Rock-cress Smudge) which has been recorded from VC104, though Loch Lonachan is a little way from the nearest Rock-cress whether it be Arabis alpina, A. hirsuta or Arabidopsis petraea, or indeed other known host plants.

Rock-cress Smudge

Rock-cress Smudge

The loch was full of what appear to be minnows, which is rather nice. There are Heather Flies everywhere at the moment with their long red legs dangling down as they fly.

Then, back to Trotternish before the weather breaks, to Càrn Liath in fact, to look at calcareous screes.  Càrn Liath is impressive

Càrn Liath

Càrn Liath

if less than 500m high, and the boulder scree to the north, equally so:

Càrn Liath

Càrn Liath

The lower parts of it have some trees – all Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan) giving an unusual landscape for Skye:

Lower scree

Lower scree

The rock is basalt, which is calcareous, so it is perhaps not surprising that the landscape is redolent of limestones areas – though the flora is not a limestone flora.

There was a curious Vaccinium that I think is just V. vitis-idaea (Cowberry) with unusually crenate leaves:

Vaccinium

Vaccinium

I found the Cryptogramma crispa (Parsley Fern) where it has been known for over 50 years – and perhaps much longer, earlier records being a bit vague. This is a strangely rare plant on the Trotternish Ridge.

Cryptogramma crispa

Cryptogramma crispa

On the way back towards the car this Common Hawker obligingly stayed still for a photo:

Aeshna juncea

Aeshna juncea

Driving home through Portree I spotted a large and handsome specimen of Lythrum salicaria (Purple-loosestrife) by the roadside – a plant with rather few Skye records.

The Quirang

August 7, 2014

Today was mostly a day of monitoring Dry Heaths as part of the Site Condition Monitoring of the Trotternish Ridge SSSI. I passed the spring, Tobar nan Slàinte

Tobar nan Slàinte

Tobar nan Slainte

and Dun Mòr

Dun Mòr

Dun Mòr

The latter looks worth a trip up some time, the former not worth a trip down (into).

I found two populations of Sagina saginoides (Alpine Pearlwort), one previously known, one not, which is good for Site Condition Monitoring purposes.

Sagina saginoides

Sagina saginoides

and nearby there was a good patch of Saussurea alpina (Alpine Saw-wort):

Saussurea alpina

Saussurea alpina

This plant has been recorded on the Quirang from 1868 to 1973, the latter occasion probably being from the same site as today – though no grid reference is available for that record.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.